- 🎮 The RTX 5090 is the clear performance leader, with 32 GB GDDR7, 1,792 GB/s bandwidth, and the highest current 4K raster and ray-tracing results of the three.
- ⚡ In RTX 5080 vs RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090, the RTX 4090 still outruns the RTX 5080 in native 4K rendering, while the 5080 draws less power and supports Multi Frame Generation.
- 📊 Tom’s Hardware’s June 2026 hierarchy records 110.8 FPS for the RTX 5090, 89.1 FPS for the RTX 4090, and 77.4 FPS for the RTX 5080 at 4K ultra rasterization.
- 🧠 The RTX 5080’s 16 GB VRAM is its main long-term constraint for local AI, large texture packs, and memory-heavy creator workloads compared with 24 GB on the 4090 and 32 GB on the 5090.
- 💰 At a $999 RTX 5080 reference price, roughly $1,150 is the raster cost-per-frame break-even price for a used RTX 4090 before warranty, condition, and power are considered.
- 🏆 Buy the RTX 5090 for maximum throughput and memory, the RTX 5080 for a balanced new gaming build, and the RTX 4090 only when its real market price is compelling.
The RTX 5080 vs RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 comparison has an uneven answer in 2026: the RTX 5090 is clearly fastest, the older RTX 4090 still beats the RTX 5080 in native 4K rendering, and the RTX 5080 remains the most sensible new purchase for many gamers. Tom’s Hardware’s June 2026 hierarchy puts them at 110.8, 89.1, and 77.4 FPS at 4K ultra rasterization, so NVIDIA’s newer model number does not automatically mean higher raw performance (Kampman, 2026).
The reason is product tier. The 5090 is a 575 W, 32 GB halo GPU. The 4090 is a 450 W Ada flagship with 24 GB. The 5080 is a 360 W Blackwell card with 16 GB. For buyers who also want local AI, our how to run an AI model locally explains why memory capacity can become a hard limit before compute speed does.
This comparison separates native rendering from generated-frame performance, then weighs VRAM, creator work, power, price, and 2027 longevity. There is no universal winner. There is a best fit for each workload and budget.
Three GPUs Built for Different Jobs
The specification gap explains most of the benchmark gap. NVIDIA lists 21,760 CUDA cores and 32 GB GDDR7 for the RTX 5090, 16,384 CUDA cores and 24 GB GDDR6X for the RTX 4090, and 10,752 CUDA cores with 16 GB GDDR7 for the RTX 5080. Launch prices were $1,999, $1,599, and $999 respectively (NVIDIA, 2022, 2025).
| GPU | Architecture | VRAM | Bandwidth | CUDA cores | TGP | Launch MSRP |
| RTX 5090 | Blackwell | 32 GB GDDR7 | 1,792 GB/s | 21,760 | 575 W | $1,999 |
| RTX 4090 | Ada Lovelace | 24 GB GDDR6X | 1,008 GB/s | 16,384 | 450 W | $1,599 |
| RTX 5080 | Blackwell | 16 GB GDDR7 | 960 GB/s | 10,752 | 360 W | $999 |
Memory bandwidth also separates them. Puget Systems records 1,792 GB/s for the 5090, 1,008 GB/s for the 4090, and 960 GB/s for the 5080. The 5080 is therefore not a slightly smaller 5090. It has about half the CUDA resources and half the VRAM, while the 4090 keeps 50% more VRAM than the 5080.
Native 4K Performance Still Favors the Bigger GPUs
For pure gaming speed, native or conventionally upscaled rendering is the cleanest baseline. Tom’s Hardware’s June 2026 raster hierarchy reports 110.8 FPS for the RTX 5090, 89.1 FPS for the RTX 4090, and 77.4 FPS for the RTX 5080 at 4K ultra. That makes the 5090 about 24% faster than the 4090, the 4090 about 15% faster than the 5080, and the 5090 about 43% faster than the 5080 (Kampman, 2026).
| Metric | RTX 5090 | RTX 4090 | RTX 5080 | What it means |
| 4K ultra raster | 110.8 FPS | 89.1 FPS | 77.4 FPS | 5090 leads; 4090 is about 15% ahead of 5080 |
| 4K ultra ray tracing | 64.1 FPS | 52.2 FPS | 42.1 FPS | 4090 keeps a larger lead over 5080 with RT |
| Rated board power | 575 W | 450 W | 360 W | 5080 has the lightest power and cooling burden |
| VRAM | 32 GB | 24 GB | 16 GB | 5090 and 4090 offer more headroom for large workloads |
Ray tracing preserves the order. The same hierarchy reports 64.1 FPS, 52.2 FPS, and 42.1 FPS at 4K ultra ray tracing. Launch reviews reached the same broad conclusion. Jarred Walton measured the 5090 about 25% ahead of the 4090 in a 4K raster suite, while Ars Technica found the 5080 well short of the 4090 in raw rendering (Walton, 2025a; Cunningham, 2025).
Why the RTX 4090 Still Beats the RTX 5080
The RTX 4090 has roughly 52% more CUDA cores than the 5080, 50% more VRAM, a 384-bit memory interface instead of 256-bit, and slightly more memory bandwidth. Blackwell improves efficiency and adds newer Tensor, RT, and media hardware, but it cannot erase a resource gap that large in conventional shading or memory-heavy work.
This is why generation and tier must be separated. A newer architecture can bring better features while an older flagship remains faster. The 4090 can still be the worse purchase if its price is inflated, its warranty is weak, or its power and cooling needs do not fit the build.
DLSS 4 Can Change Smoothness, Not Base Rendering
The RTX 5080’s strongest feature case is software-assisted performance. NVIDIA’s Blackwell cards introduced DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation, while the RTX 4090 supports traditional Frame Generation but not MFG. NVIDIA’s current Blackwell pages now emphasize an updated DLSS 4.5 stack, yet the key generational split remains the same (NVIDIA, 2026a, 2026b, 2026c).
Generated frames can make supported games look much smoother, but displayed FPS is not identical to base rendering speed. Tom’s Hardware testing showed cases where aggressive MFG pushed an RTX 5080 above an RTX 4090 in frames sent to the monitor, while input sampling and latency still reflected the lower underlying render rate (Walton, 2025c).
That distinction matters in rtx 5080 vs rtx 5090 vs rtx 4090. For cinematic games with a healthy base frame rate, MFG is a real advantage for the 5080. For competitive play or games with weak base performance, native speed remains more important.
VRAM Is the Hidden Dividing Line for AI and Creator Work
VRAM can decide whether a local AI or creator job fits at all. The RTX 5080’s 16 GB is strong for mainstream gaming and many creative tasks, but the 4090’s 24 GB and 5090’s 32 GB provide more room for local language models, diffusion pipelines, large scenes, and high-resolution assets.
Our best local LLM for laptop uses the same principle: a model that does not fit in VRAM may require quantization, shorter context, CPU offload, or a smaller model. Those workarounds can change latency enough that the newer GPU is not the faster practical system.
Visual AI shows the same pattern. Our Stable Diffusion tutorial notes that heavier ComfyUI graphs, ControlNet stacks, upscaling, and larger models benefit from 16 GB to 24 GB or more. Puget Systems also found the 5090’s 32 GB capacity and Blackwell features valuable across AI and GPU-heavy professional workflows (Allman, 2025; Lagergren, 2025).
Video work depends on software support as much as silicon. Blackwell’s newer NVENC generation can help in optimized applications, but the real gain varies by codec and effects stack. Our best AI video editors in 2026 gives a workflow-level view of where GPU acceleration matters in modern editing tools.
Power, Cooling, and the Cost Beyond the GPU
Power is the RTX 5080’s clearest hardware advantage. NVIDIA lists 360 W total graphics power and an 850 W system power recommendation for the 5080 Founders Edition. The 4090 is rated at 450 W with an 850 W recommendation, while the 5090 rises to 575 W and a 1,000 W system figure (NVIDIA, 2026a, 2026b, 2026c).
Using the 2026 4K raster results as a rough indicator, the 5080 delivers about 0.215 benchmark FPS per rated watt, versus about 0.198 for the 4090 and 0.193 for the 5090. This is not a measured efficiency benchmark, but it shows why the 5080 is easier to cool and easier to justify in a quieter high-end build.
Partner-card sizes vary, so buyers should verify the exact card dimensions, power connector clearance, and PSU guidance rather than assuming every 5080 or 5090 matches the Founders Edition.
The Price Threshold That Changes the Recommendation
At launch MSRP, the RTX 5080 has the strongest 4K raster cost-per-frame here. Dividing launch price by Tom’s Hardware’s June 2026 4K raster result gives about $12.91 per FPS for the 5080, $17.95 for the 4090, and $18.04 for the 5090. This narrow metric ignores VRAM, warranty, creator time savings, ray tracing, and frame generation, but it is a useful sanity check.
The more useful calculation is the used 4090 break-even point. Because the 4090 is about 15.1% faster than the 5080 in the 2026 4K raster hierarchy, a 4090 needs to cost about $1,150 to match a $999 RTX 5080 on cost per native frame. Above that, the buyer is paying extra for 24 GB VRAM and raw speed while accepting older features, more power, and used-card risk.
| Decision metric | RTX 5090 | RTX 4090 | RTX 5080 |
| Launch MSRP | $1,999 | $1,599 | $999 |
| 4K raster FPS (2026 hierarchy) | 110.8 | 89.1 | 77.4 |
| Launch MSRP per 4K raster FPS | $18.04 | $17.95 | $12.91 |
| Raster value parity vs $999 RTX 5080 | $1,430 | $1,150 | $999 baseline |
| Best reason to pay more | 32 GB + maximum throughput | 24 GB + faster native rendering | Not applicable |
The 5090 is different. Matching a $999 5080 on raster cost-per-frame would require a price near $1,430, far below its $1,999 launch MSRP. It is a throughput and capacity purchase, not a gaming value purchase. For occasional AI experiments, our Google Colab 2026 GPU notebook guide shows why rented or hosted GPU access can beat buying a flagship that sits idle most of the week.
Who Should Buy Each GPU in 2026
Choose the RTX 5090 if you need the fastest 4K performance, use local AI or GPU rendering, or can turn saved GPU time into professional value. Its 32 GB memory pool also gives it the best long-horizon capacity. The costs are obvious: a $1,999 launch price, 575 W board power, and a larger system budget.
Choose the RTX 5080 if the machine is mainly for high-end gaming and you want a new card with lower power, current Blackwell features, and a straightforward warranty. It is excellent for 1440p and 4K, but 16 GB gives it less headroom for large models, extreme texture mods, and memory-heavy creator work.
Choose the RTX 4090 only when the price and condition are compelling. In rtx 5080 vs rtx 5090 vs rtx 4090, it is the unusual middle option: faster than the 5080 in raw rendering and richer in VRAM, but older, less efficient, and excluded from Multi Frame Generation. Around the calculated $1,150 raster-value threshold, a clean used card can make sense.
Existing RTX 4090 owners should not move to the RTX 5080 for performance. The 5090 is the meaningful upgrade. For a 30-series owner building new, the 5080 is the balanced Blackwell entry and the 5090 is the no-compromise option.
The Future of RTX 5080 vs RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 in 2027
By 2027, software support is likely to matter more than any change to these fixed specifications. NVIDIA’s current Blackwell pages already emphasize DLSS 4.5, Dynamic Multi Frame Generation, neural rendering, FP4 AI acceleration, and newer media engines. Wider adoption could strengthen the 5080 and 5090 in supported games and creator tools.
The uncertainty is implementation quality. Frame generation needs a healthy base frame rate, and professional acceleration depends on drivers, frameworks, and application updates. Puget Systems’ early Blackwell reviews documented compatibility issues that later software had to address, which is a reminder that new hardware can wait on the ecosystem (Puget Systems, 2025).
VRAM will not receive a software update. That makes 16 GB the clearest 2027 risk for the 5080. It may remain ample for most gaming, but larger local models and creator projects can turn memory into a hard boundary. The 4090’s 24 GB may therefore age well in some memory-heavy tasks, while the 5090 has the strongest buffer against both compute and capacity pressure.
Takeaways
- The RTX 5090 leads current 2026 native 4K raster and ray-tracing aggregate data.
- The RTX 4090 remains about 15% faster than the RTX 5080 in Tom’s Hardware’s 4K ultra raster hierarchy and carries 24 GB rather than 16 GB of VRAM.
- The RTX 5080’s strongest advantages are lower power, a $999 launch MSRP, newer Blackwell media and AI hardware, and Multi Frame Generation.
- Multi Frame Generation can raise displayed FPS sharply, but it does not make latency or base rendering identical to a faster GPU.
- For local AI and heavy creator work, 32 GB on the 5090 and 24 GB on the 4090 can matter more than generational naming.
- At a $999 RTX 5080 price, roughly $1,150 is a useful raster value ceiling for evaluating a used RTX 4090 before condition and warranty adjustments.
- RTX 4090 owners should skip the RTX 5080 as a performance upgrade; the RTX 5090 is the meaningful step.
Conclusion
The rtx 5080 vs rtx 5090 vs rtx 4090 decision becomes much easier once native performance, generated frames, VRAM, and system cost are separated. The RTX 5090 is the fastest and most capable card. Its 32 GB memory pool also gives it the clearest advantage for local AI, rendering, and other workloads where GPU time has real value.
The RTX 5080 is the more practical new gaming purchase. It is slower than the 4090 in raw 4K rendering, but it uses less power, carries the current Blackwell feature set, and starts from a much lower launch price. Its 16 GB framebuffer is adequate for most gaming, but offers less margin for memory-heavy work over a long ownership cycle.
The RTX 4090 is the conditional choice. It still has excellent performance and 24 GB of VRAM, but its value depends on price, condition, warranty, and the buyer’s tolerance for older features and higher power.
FAQ
Is the RTX 5090 much faster than the RTX 4090?
Yes at 4K. Tom’s Hardware’s June 2026 hierarchy shows 110.8 FPS for the RTX 5090 and 89.1 FPS for the RTX 4090 in rasterization, about a 24% lead. The 4K ray-tracing aggregate is about 23% higher. Individual games vary.
Is the RTX 4090 faster than the RTX 5080?
In native 4K rendering, generally yes. Tom’s Hardware’s 2026 hierarchy places the RTX 4090 about 15% ahead in 4K rasterization and about 24% ahead in its 4K ray-tracing suite. The RTX 5080 counters with lower power and Blackwell-only Multi Frame Generation.
Is 16 GB VRAM enough for the RTX 5080 at 4K?
For most current games, 16 GB remains strong. The concern is headroom. Large texture mods, local AI, and creator projects can exceed 16 GB sooner than 24 GB or 32 GB. Heavy local image workflows are one example where extra VRAM can reduce offloading and compromise.
Does DLSS 4 make the RTX 5080 faster than the RTX 4090?
It can produce a higher displayed frame rate in supported games with Multi Frame Generation, but that is not the same as higher base rendering throughput. Input sampling and latency still depend on the underlying rendered frame rate, so headline FPS alone can mislead.
What power supply do I need for an RTX 5090?
NVIDIA’s current RTX 5090 specification page lists 1,000 W required system power for its reference configuration and 575 W total graphics power. Actual needs vary by CPU, partner card, overclocking, and peripherals, so follow the exact card vendor’s recommendation.
Should I buy a used RTX 4090 instead of a new RTX 5080?
Only if price and condition are compelling. Based on 2026 4K raster data, a 4090 around $1,150 has roughly the same cost per native frame as a $999 5080. Above that, the premium buys more VRAM and raw speed while accepting older features, higher power, and used-card risk.
Is the RTX 5080 a good upgrade from an RTX 4090?
No for raw performance and memory capacity. The RTX 4090 is faster in current native 4K aggregate data and has 24 GB versus 16 GB of VRAM. The 5080 adds Blackwell features and lower power, but the RTX 5090 is the meaningful performance upgrade.
Methodology
Our desk compared official NVIDIA specifications and launch documentation with independent 2025 reviews, Tom’s Hardware’s June 2026 GPU hierarchy, and Puget Systems’ AI and content-creation testing. Specifications, launch MSRP, power, VRAM, architecture, and feature support were checked against NVIDIA. Native 4K ranking and the cost-per-frame calculations use Tom’s Hardware’s published 2026 aggregate results.
The analysis does not treat Multi Frame Generation FPS as directly equivalent to native rendering. It also does not publish a single current street price for the RTX 4090 because used and remaining-stock pricing changes by region, condition, warranty, and seller. The $1,150 figure is a calculated performance-value threshold based on a $999 RTX 5080 reference price, not a market-price claim.
This article was drafted with AI assistance and reviewed by the Perplexity AI Editorial Team. All data, citations, and claims have been independently verified against primary sources.
References
Allman, J. (2025, February 21). NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 & 5080 AI review. Puget Systems.
Lagergren, E. (2025, September 25). 2025 consumer GPU content creation roundup. Puget Systems.
NVIDIA. (2022, September 20). Introducing GeForce RTX 40 Series GPUs.
NVIDIA. (2026a). GeForce RTX 5090 graphics cards.
NVIDIA. (2026b). GeForce RTX 5080 graphics cards.
NVIDIA. (2026c). GeForce RTX 4090 graphics cards for gaming.
Walton, J. (2025a, January 23). Nvidia GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition review. Tom’s Hardware.
Walton, J. (2025b, January 29). Nvidia GeForce RTX 5080 Founders Edition review. Tom’s Hardware.